Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g. Google Analytics).

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

POLITICA DE PRIVACIDAD

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. respeta y trata de proteger la privacidad de todo Usuario que visita el Sitio. Los datos e información personal que el Sitio pueda recolectar durante el uso normal del mismo por parte del Usuario serán utilizados para el control del uso y posterior desarrollo del Sitio, en cumplimiento con las disposiciones legales del país en el que se encuentra el Sitio que recopila los datos y utiliza los datos personales. En la República Argentina es aplicable la Ley de Protección de Datos personales (Ley 25.326). Cuando el Usuario se contacte con el Sitio puede ser posible que datos tales como nombre, documento de identidad, dirección de email, teléfono, sean almacenados a efectos de responder a los requerimientos del Usuario.

El Usuario podrá requerir que dicha información le sea suministrada, sea rectificada o sea removida de la base de datos a su requerimiento. A tales efectos deberá comunicarse con GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A., mediante notificación vía correo electrónico dirigido al responsable de la base de datos, a la dirección ventasInstitucionales@grupopenaflor.com.ar sin cargo alguno.

No obstante, ello y a fin de despejar toda duda, queda expresamente convenido que el ingreso al Sitio por parte del Usuario implica que el Usuario ha prestado su consentimiento libre, expreso e informado para que GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. recoja, almacene y disponga de sus datos personales. A todo efecto, el Usuario declara conocer y aceptar el contenido de lo normado por el Art.6 de la Ley 25.326.

Excepto por cualquier información personalmente identificable del Usuario que GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. pueda obtener con su consentimiento según las pautas establecidas en esta Política de Privacidad, cualquier comunicación o material que el Usuario despache o transmita a GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. por la Internet será tratado como no confidencial y no propietario. Al transmitir o despachar cualquier comunicación o material a GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A., el Usuario está aceptando que GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. o cualquiera de sus empresas vinculadas puedan usar su comunicación para cualquier propósito, incluyendo la reproducción, transmisión, publicación, emisión y despacho. Más aún, el Usuario deberá abstenerse de despachar o transmitir ningún material ilícito, amenazante, libeloso, difamatorio, obsceno, pornográfico o profano o ningún material que pudiese constituir o alentar conductas que pudieran ser consideradas como ofensas criminales o violar cualquier ley vigente. El Usuario debe tener en cuenta que cualquier información personalmente identificable que pueda despachar o transmitir será tratada en conformidad con esta Política de Privacidad.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. se compromete a mantener su información personal de forma segura. Disponemos de procedimientos técnicos, administrativos y físicos adecuados para proteger la información personal de pérdida, mal uso o alteraciones. Limitamos el acceso a información personal a los individuos cuya tarea comercial lo requiera. Guardamos la información personal sólo durante un período de tiempo necesario razonable. Si facilitamos su información personal a nuestros proveedores externos de servicios solicitamos a dichas empresas que protejan la información y que no la utilicen para ningún otro fin. Cuando recogemos o transmitimos información delicada utilizamos los métodos estándar del sector para la protección de dicha información.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. no almacena automáticamente ninguna información que identifica al Usuario. Sin embargo, el acceso a determinados servicios que se ofrecen en el Sitio puede requerir el ingreso de ciertos datos personales. A saber: dirección de email, nombre, apellido, domicilio completo, tipo y número de documento y otros datos opcionales, número de teléfono, o cualquier otra información que permita individualizarlo.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. recopila datos personales cuando:

a)    el Usuario envía preguntas o comentarios;

b)    el Usuario solicita información de productos u otros servicios;

c)    el Usuario deja sus datos para realizar la compra de los productos ofrecidos en el Sitio.

En todos los casos que el Usuario brinde datos personales, y de acuerdo con la legislación vigente, el Usuario declara que la información brindada es personal y cierta.

El ingreso de datos personales al Sitio por parte del Usuario es voluntario, pero para lograr efectuar compras a través del Sitio será obligatorio para el Usuario completar un formulario que lo habilitará a hacer uso del mencionado servicio. En los casos en que el Usuario nos brinde su información personal, éste acepta y presta su consentimiento libre, expreso e informado para que dicha información personal sea utilizada con las finalidades arriba mencionadas, y autoriza a que la misma sea tratada, almacenada, recopilada o cedida. Asimismo, el Usuario acepta y presta su consentimiento en forma libre y expresa, en un total de acuerdo con los términos de la presente.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. garantiza al Usuario que ingrese sus datos en el Sitio, que los mismos serán protegidos aplicando las mismas políticas de seguridad que GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. utiliza para la protección de su propia información, por tiempo indeterminado, para preservar la seguridad, integridad y confidencialidad de los datos considerados como personales, y que los mismos serán manipulados únicamente por personal autorizado de GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. para ello, es que le notificamos de nuestras prácticas de privacidad, y le explicamos la manera que su información es recopilada y utilizada.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. no comparte esta información personal con terceros.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. puede utilizar o no cookies, en caso de utilizarlas, el acceso a la información por medio de las cookies permite ofrecer al Usuario un servicio personalizado, ya que almacenan no sólo sus datos personales sino también la frecuencia de utilización del servicio y las secciones de la red visitadas, reflejando así sus hábitos y preferencias. El Usuario tiene la posibilidad de configurar su navegador para ser visado en pantalla de la recepción de cookies y para impedir la instalación de cookies en su disco rígido.

El Usuario responderá, en cualquier caso, por la veracidad de los datos facilitados, reservándose GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. el derecho de excluir a todo Usuario que haya facilitado datos falsos, sin perjuicio de iniciar acciones legales.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. se reserva el derecho de brindar información sobre los datos personales ingresados ante el requerimiento de autoridades judiciales y cuando medien razones fundadas relativas a la seguridad pública, la defensa nacional o la salud pública.

El acceso a y el uso de este Sitio están sujetos a la presente Política de Privacidad y a todas las leyes aplicables.

La presente Política de Privacidad se regirá e interpretará por la legislación argentina. GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A. y el Usuario, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero o jurisdicción que pudiera corresponderles, se someten a la Jurisdicción de los Juzgados y Tribunales Ordinarios de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires para cuantas cuestiones pudieran suscitarse o acciones ejercitarse, derivadas de la prestación del servicio del Sitio y de sus servicios y contenidos y sobre la interpretación, aplicación, cumplimiento o incumplimiento de lo establecido en el Sitio.

GRUPO PEÑAFLOR S.A., con domicilio en la calle Arenales 460, Vicente López, Provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina, es el responsable del Sitio.

Beber con moderación. Prohibida la venta de bebidas alcohólicas a menores de 18 años.